Image may be NSFW.
[…] Many groups, like the Sierra Club, sell memberships. The “Run for Green” is the signature fundraiser of the Davidson Lands Conservancy. The Girl Scouts sell cookies and marching bands sell mattresses. But forget about Butter Braids and cookie dough for a minute – everyone knows that the big money is in raffles and bingos. Why are those activities legal?
B-I-N-G-O
Bingo games may be held by any legitimate tax-exempt charitable organization. The legal definition of a bingo game is a lot more formalistic than you might expect. North Carolina Statute Section 14-309.6(2) defines a “bingo game” as “a specific game of chance played with individual cards having numbered squares ranging from one to 75, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers on such cards conforming to a predetermined pattern of numbers.” The law specifically prohibits “instant bingo” games where the winner is determined on the basis of pre-marked cards and not as a result of a bingo caller announcing bingo numbers.